Senate Bill 425, passed by the Texas Legislature during the 84th Regular Session, requires all FECs to post notice of the following:
[…] facilities at Title 25, Texas Administrative Code (TAC), Chapters 131 and
133.
This letter outlines provider responsibilities and expectations.
2.0 Policy Details & Provider Responsibilities
The Legislature requires all FEMCs to comply with all statutes and rules
regarding FEMCs. Accordingly, FEMCs are responsible for complying with the
provisions of Chapters 241 and 254, including those added by HB 2041 and
HB 1112.
2.1 HB 2041 Notice and Disclosure Requirements
HB 2041 revised HSC Chapter 254 (relating to freestanding emergency care
facilities) by amending Section 254.155 and adding Sections 254.156,
254.157, and 254.158, reprinted here for reference:
Sec. 254.155. NOTICE OF FEES. (a) A facility shall post notice that:
(1) states:
(A) the facility is a freestanding emergency medical care facility;
(B) the facility charges rates comparable to a hospital
emergency room and may charge a facility fee;
(C) a facility or a physician providing medical care at the facility
may be an out-of-network provider for the patient’s health
benefit plan provider network; and
(D) a physician providing medical care at the facility may bill
separately from the facility for the medical care provided to a
patient; and
(2) either:
(A) lists the health benefit plans in which the facility is an innetwork
provider in the health benefit plan’s provider network;
or
GL 19-2002 (HFC) February 25, 2020 Page 3 of 7
(B) states the facility is an out-of-network provider for all health
benefit plans.
(b) The notice required by this section must be posted prominently and
conspicuously:
(1) at the primary entrance to the facility;
(2) in each patient treatment room;
(3) at each location within the facility at which a person pays for
health care services; and
(4) on the home page of the facility’s Internet website or on a
different page available through a hyperlink that is:
(A) entitled “Insurance Information”; and
(B) located prominently on the home page.
(c) The notice required by Subsections (b)(1), (2), and (3) must be in
legible print on a sign with dimensions of at least 8.5 inches by 11 inches.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a facility that is an in-network provider